Privacy Policy

MISSION

To increase consumer access to ethical and progressive legal services and reduce case administration challenges for plaintiff firms globally.

VISION

To establish a private marketplace for consumers and plaintiff law firms to engage in an efficient, effective and transparent relationship from case origination to case administration. We strive to leverage traditional and digital advertising strategies while developing proprietary technology solutions to eliminate operational inefficiencies plaintiff law firms experience on a regular basis.

A list of participating attorneys will be mailed free of charge to members of the public, upon request. Requests should be made to, May, Potenza, Baran & Gillespie, P.C. 1850 N. CENTRAL AVE., Suite 1600 PHOENIX, AZ 85004-0608.

TRADEMARKS

Trademarks are those of their respective owners. The third-party trademarks used within this web site are registered trademarks of their respective owners.

INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES

This web site and the information contained herein are for informational purposes only and are not and should not be viewed as legal advice. The purpose of this web site is to provide general information to members of the public who are seeking a licensed lawyer. We do not recommend or endorse any opinions on this site. Neither tortx™ assumes any liability for the advice offered by any lawyer, or the advice or contents of any material provided on the site or as a result of a lawyer who you might retain as a result of providing your name and contact information. Since this matter may require advice regarding your home state, you agree that local counsel may be contacted for referral of this matter.

NO LAWYER CLIENT RELATIONSHIP

The use of this web site, and the submission of your name and/or any other identifying information including your email address, telephone number, and mailing/residence address, does not create a lawyer-client relationship between you and the lawyer. The lawyer who responds will have no obligation to take any action to protect your interests unless he or she agrees to do so in writing. Only a mutually signed written agreement constitutes a lawyer-client relationship.

Many of our campaign sponsors have varying criteria they will accept for litigations in question and thus rejection of your case does not mean your legal matter has no merit. To pursue your legal matter without tortx™, it is recommended that you contact your local bar association to be referred to a lawyer in your area that can better assist with your legal matter.

CONFIDENTIALITY

Every reasonable and legal effort possible will be made to keep your identifying information, including but not limited to your name, email address, telephone number, and mailing/residence address to any lawyer through this web site will be kept confidential. All voluntary information provided should be considered non-confidential until a mutually signed agreement is executed between you and the representative law firm.

NON-MEDICAL PROFESSIONALS

tortx™ nor its employees or representatives are licensed medical professionals. Do not stop taking prescribed medication without first consulting with your doctor. Discontinuation of prescribed medication without your doctor’s advice can result in injury or death. Do not base any medical decision on this web site or any other advertisements. The drug or medical device in question remains approved by the FDA.

TECHNOLOGY

Human Verification

1. tortx™ programmatically cross-references three major credit bureau databases to verify voluntarily provided information including but not limited to name, phone, and email.

Fraud Prevention

2. tortx™ programmatically cross-references public databases and reverse IP services to prevent fraudulent consumer activity. This may include validating PII such as the last four digits of a social security number.

Duplicate Signup Mitigation

3. tortx™ programmatically cross-references state and federal court filing systems to mitigate intentional or incidental duplicate signups for ongoing litigations. This helps the legal industry maintain the integrity of the litigation in question.

Auto-Dialer

4. tortx™ uses progressive dialing for all opted-in consumers to ensure best possible customer experience, while adhering to TCPA industry regulations.

April 1st, 2021, The Supreme Court’s Decision on Auto-Dialers can be read here: https://www.supremecourt.gov/opinions/20pdf/19-511_p86b.pdf

SMS/MMS5.

5. tortx™ leverages SMS and MMS technology to facilitate mobile communications with opted-in consumers to provide optimal convenience and support our ongoing mission to increasing access to justice for all. Communications may include but are not limited to IVRs, ringless voicemails, document signing, and litigation updates.

SMS Short Code Terms of Service

6. By consenting to receive communications from tortx™, you are agreeing to receive short code SMS messages regarding, but not limited to: Call reminders; Consent and Acknowledgment of Requested Services; Secure links to complete requested electronic documents; Other consents and forms related to your requested services with tortx™ or our operations.

You can cancel the SMS service at any time. Just text “STOP” to the short code. After you send the SMS message “STOP” to us, we will send you an SMS message to confirm that you have been unsubscribed. After this, you will no longer receive SMS messages from us. If you want to join again, just sign up as you did the first time and we will start sending SMS messages to you again.

If you’re experiencing issues with the messaging program you can reply with the keyword HELP for more assistance, or you can get help directly at info@tortx.law.

Carriers are not liable for delayed or undelivered messages.

As always, message and data rates may apply for any messages sent to you from us and to us from you. You will receive messages via this SMS short code according to the communications permissions you have provided us. You will receive recurring messages. If you have any questions about your text plan or data plan, it is best to contact your wireless provider.

If you have any questions regarding privacy, please read our privacy policy in full.

NO GUARANTEES

No representation is made that the quality of the legal services to be performed is greater than the quality of legal services performed by other lawyers. Any statement, testimonial, or endorsement contained herein does not constitute a guarantee, warranty, or prediction regarding the ultimate result or outcome of your legal matter. tortx™ does not guarantee a response to inquiries, although in most cases, you should be contacted by a lawyer within 3-5 business days.

LINKS

Any link from this web site to the web site of a private, governmental, educational, or other non-profit entity’s web page does not state or imply the existence of a relationship between tortx™ and that entity.

SEEK LEGAL COUNSEL

Internet subscribers and online readers should not act upon any information contained on this web site or any other web site without first seeking the assistance of legal counsel who will apply the applicable law to your special circumstances.

STATE SPECIFIC DISCLAIMER:
ALABAMA

No representation is made that the quality of the legal services to be performed is greater than the quality of legal services performed by other lawyers. (Alabama Rules of Professional Conduct Rule 7.2(e) (1997))

ALASKA
RULE 7.4. COMMUNICATION OF FIELDS OF PRACTICE AND CERTIFICATION.

A lawyer may communicate the fact that the lawyer does or does not practice in particular fields of law. A lawyer shall not state or imply that the lawyer is a “specialist,” “certified,” or words of similar import except as follows:

A lawyer admitted to engage in patent practice before the United States Patent and Trademark Office may use the designation “Patent lawyer” or a substantially similar designation; and

A lawyer may communicate the fact that the lawyer has been certified as a specialist in a field of law by a named organization or authority, but only if that certification is granted by an organization or authority whose specialty certification program is accredited by the American Bar Association.

(SCO 1123 effective July 15, 1993; amended by SCO 1370 effective April 15, 2000)

FLORIDA

The hiring of a lawyer is an important decision that should not be based solely upon advertisements. Before you decide, ask us to send you free written information about our qualifications and experience. (Florida Rules of Professional Conduct Rule 4-7.2(d) (1997))

HAWAII

A lawyer may communicate the fact that the lawyer is certified as a specialist in a field of law by a named organization, provide that the communication (i) is not false or misleading within the meaning of Rule 7.1, (ii) clearly states the name of the certifying organization, and (iii) is accompanied by a statement that “The Supreme Court of Hawaii grants Hawaii certification only to lawyers in good standing who have successfully completed a specialty program accredited by the American Bar Association.” (Hawaii Rules of Professional Conduct , Rule 7.4©Amended effective July 1, 1999.)

ILLINOIS

The Supreme Court of Illinois does not recognize certifications of specialties in the practice of law and that the certificate, award or recognition is not a requirement to practice law in Illinois. (Illinois Rules of Professional Conduct Rule 7.4©(2) (1997))

MASSACHUSETTS

If a Massachusetts lawyer holds himself or herself out as “certified” in a particular service, field or area of law by a non-governmental body, the certifying organization is a private organization, whose standards for certification are not regulated by the Commonwealth of Massachusetts. (See Massachusetts Code of Professional Responsibility DR 2-105(B) (1997))

MISSOURI

Neither the Supreme Court of Missouri nor the Missouri Bar reviews or approves certifying organizations or specialist designations. (Missouri Rules of Professional Conduct Rule 7.4 (1997))

NEVADA

Neither the state bar of Nevada nor any agency of the State Bar has certified any lawyer identified here as a specialist or as an expert. Anyone considering a lawyer should independently investigate the lawyer’s credentials and ability. (Nevada Rules of Professional Conduct Rule 198 (1997))

NEW JERSEY

Any certification as a specialist, or any certification in a field of practice, that does not state that such certification has been granted by the Supreme Court of New Jersey or by an organization that has been approved by the American Bar Association, indicates that the certifying organization has not been approved, or has been denied approval, by the Supreme Court of New Jersey and the American Bar Association. (See New Jersey Rules of Professional Conduct Rule 7.4(b) (1997))

NEW MEXICO

Any certification by an organization other than the New Mexico Board of Legal Specialization does not constitute recognition by the New Mexico Board of Legal Specialization, unless the lawyer is also recognized by the board as a specialist in that area of law. (See New Mexico Rules of Professional Conduct Rule 16-704(D) (1997))

TEXAS

Unless otherwise indicated, Texas lawyers are Not Certified by the Texas Board of Legal Specialization in the areas of practice listed on their profiles.

See Texas Disciplinary Rules of Professional Conduct Rule 7.04(b)(3) (1999).

WASHINGTON

The Supreme Court of Washington does not recognize certification of specialties in the practice of law. Any certificate, award, or recognition by a group, organization or association used by a Washington lawyer to describe his or her qualifications as a lawyer or qualifications in any subspecialty of law is not a requirement to practice law in the State of Washington. (See Washington Rules of Professional Responsibility Rule 7.4(b) (1997))

PII Collected on our Site:

When filling out information on tortx™ or registering on tortx™, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number or other details to help you with your experience.

We collect this information from you when you fill out a form or enter information on our site.

tortx™'s privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally identifiable information’ (PII) is being used online. PII, as used in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context.

Use of Information:

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

• To personalize user’s experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.

• To improve our website in order to better serve you.

• To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.

• To administer a promotion, survey or other site feature.

• To ask for ratings and reviews of services.

• To follow up with them after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries)

Protection of Information:

tortx™’s website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

Third-Party Disclosure:

tortx™ does not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it’s release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third-Party Links:

Occasionally, at our discretion, tortx™ may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

‘Cookies’ Use:

Yes, tortx™ does deploy the use of Cookies. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

tortx™ uses cookies to:

• Understand and save user’s preferences for future visits.

• Keep track of advertisements.

• Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser’s Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you disable cookies off, some features will be disabled It won’t affect the user’s experience that make your site experience more efficient but some of our services will not function properly. However, you can still proceed with submitting contact information and employing our services.

Google:

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.

tortx™has implemented the following:

• Remarketing with Google AdSense

• Google Display Network Impression Reporting

• Demographics and Interests Reporting

• DoubleClick Platform Integration

tortx™ along with third-party vendors, such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

Opting Out: Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising initiative opt out page or permanently using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

Privacy Notice for California Residents

California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA):

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require a person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting personally identifiable information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared, and to comply with this policy. – See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA we agree to the following:

Users can visit our site anonymously.

Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum on the first significant page after entering our website.

Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can be easily be found on the page specified above.

Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes:

• On our Privacy Policy Page

Users are able to change their personal information:

• By calling us

Site Handling of Do Not Track (DNT) Signals:

As mentioned previously, we allow the user to disable the usage of cookies through your browser setting, but our platform does not respond to DNT signals in the HTTP header from your browser or mobile application.

Third-Party Behavioral Tracking:

It’s also important to note that we allow third-party behavioral tracking.

California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”):

This Privacy Notice for California Residents (“Privacy Notice”) supplements the information contained in the tortx™ Privacy Policy (the “Privacy Policy”) made available on the website located at tortx.law (the “Site”). The Site is owned and operated by LEGAL PROSPECT LLC (“Company,” “we,” “us” or “our”). This Privacy Notice applies solely to residents of the State of California (“CA Users”). We adopt this Privacy Notice in compliance with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”). Any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this Privacy Notice. CA Users with disabilities who wish to access this Privacy Notice in an alternative format can contact us by emailing us at: info@tortx.law; or sending us U.S. mail to: 1850 N. Central Ave., Suite 1600 Phoenix, AZ 85004-0608.

Categories of Information We Collect

We collect information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular CA User or device (“personal information”). In particular, we have collected the following categories of personal information from CA Users within the last twelve (12) months:

Category Examples Collected

A. Identifiers. A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, telephone number, or other similar identifiers. YES

B. Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)). A name, signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics or description, postal address, telephone number, passport number, driver’s license or State identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information. Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories. YES

C. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law. Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information). YES

D. Internet or other similar network activity. Browsing history, search history, information on a CA User’s interaction with a website, application or advertisement. YES

Personal information does not include:

• Publicly available information from government records.

• De-identified or aggregated CA User information.

• Information excluded from the CCPA’s scope, such as:

o health or medical information covered by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) and the California Confidentiality of Medical Information Act (CMIA) or clinical trial data; and

o personal information covered by certain sector-specific privacy laws, including the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FRCA), the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA) or California Financial Information Privacy Act (FIPA), and the Driver’s Privacy Protection Act of 1994.

We obtain the categories of personal information listed above from the following categories of sources:

• Directly from our CA Users. For example, from online registration forms that our CA Users submit to us in connection with the products and/or services that we offer by and through the Site.

• Indirectly from our CA Users. For example, through information we collect from our CA Users in the course of providing our products and/or services to them.

• Directly and indirectly from activity on the Site. This includes the type of browser that the CA User uses (e.g., Safari, Chrome, Internet Explorer), CA User IP address, the type of operating system used by the CA User (e.g., Windows or iOS) and the domain name of the CA User’s Internet Service Provider. In addition, we obtain certain Site usage details and analytics as same are collected automatically by us and our third party partners.

• When our CA Users interact with us on our social media accounts, including commenting on and/or liking our posts.

• From third-parties that interact with us in connection with the products and/or services that we offer to our CA Users. For example, third party entities that assist us in sending direct and electronic mail, removing duplicate information from CA User lists, analyzing data and providing marketing analysis.

Use of Personal Information

We may use or disclose the personal information that we collect for one or more of the following business purposes:

• To fulfill or meet the reason for which the information is provided. For example, if you provide us with personal information in connection with your request for products and/or services, we will use that information to process your request.

• To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us.

• To create, maintain, customize and secure your account with us.

• To provide you with e-mail, direct mail and telemarketing messages concerning certain Company products and/or services, as well as third-party products and/or services, that we believe may be of interest to you.

• To deliver relevant Site content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you.

• To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including the Site’s Terms and Conditions.

• To improve the Site and better present its contents to you.

• For customer service purposes and to respond to inquiries from you.

• For testing, research, analysis and product development.

• As necessary or appropriate to protect our rights, property or safety, and that of our clients and/or others.

• To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations.

• As described to you when collecting your personal information or as otherwise set forth in the CCPA.

• To evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by us is among the assets transferred.

We will not collect additional categories of personal information or use the personal information we collected for materially different, unrelated or incompatible purposes without providing you with notice.

Sharing Personal Information

Subject to your right to opt-out of such sharing/sale, we may share, rent and/or sell your personal information: (a) with/to third parties for marketing purposes; and (b) for the other business purposes set forth above.

When we disclose personal information to a third party service provider or other entity, we enter into a contractual relationship that describes the purpose for which such third party may use the personal information and requires that third party to both keep the personal information confidential and not use it for any purpose other than the performance of its services under the applicable contract. Please note, we do not collect information from CA Users that we actually know are less than eighteen (18) years of age and we do not share or sell the personal information of CA Users that we actually know are less than eighteen (18) years of age. Without limiting the foregoing, we have not shared or sold the personal information of CA Users that we actually know are less than sixteen (16) years of age in the preceding twelve (12) months.

In the preceding twelve (12) months, we have disclosed the following categories of personal information for a business purpose:

Category A Identifiers.

Category B California Customer Records personal information categories.

Category C Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law.

Category F Internet or other similar network activity.

We disclose your personal information for a business purpose to the following categories of third parties:

• Our affiliates.

• Service providers.

• Third parties who provide the products and/or services featured on the Site.

• Third parties who purchase and/or license your personal information for marketing purposes, including: (a) providers of direct marketing services and applications, including lookup and reference, data enhancement, suppression and validation; (b) e-mail marketers; (c) telemarketers (where permitted by applicable law); and (d) direct marketers. If a third party purchaser of your personal information wants to resell it, that purchaser is required by law to provide you with explicit notice and an opportunity to opt-out of further sales, unless the right to resell it was secured by us at the point of collection.

• Third parties to whom you authorize us to disclose your personal information in connection with the products and/or services that we provide to you.

In the preceding twelve (12) months, we have sold the following categories of personal information to third parties:

Category A Identifiers.

Category B California Customer Records personal information categories.

Category C Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law.

Category F Internet or other similar network activity.

In the preceding twelve (12) months, we have sold the above-referenced categories of personal information to the third parties who purchase and/or license your personal information for marketing purposes, as well as the third parties who provide the products and/or services featured on the Site.

Your Rights and Choices

The CCPA provides CA Users (California residents) with specific rights regarding their personal information. This section describes your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise those rights.

Opt-Out from the Sale of Your Personal Information

You have the right to opt-out of our sale of your personal information to third parties. To exercise your right to opt-out of our sale of your personal information to third parties, please submit a verifiable CA User request to us by either:

• Emailing us at: info@tortx.law; or

• Sending us U.S. mail to: 1850 N. Central Ave., Suite 1600 Phoenix, AZ 85004-0608.

We endeavor to act on all opt-out requests as soon as practicable, but in all cases within fifteen (15) business days of the receipt of your request.

Access to Specific Information and Data Portability Rights

You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past twelve (12) months. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable CA User request, we will disclose to you:

• The categories of personal information we collected about you.

• The categories of sources for the personal information we collected about you.

• Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that personal information.

• The categories of third parties with whom we have shared that personal information.

• The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you (also called a data portability request).

• If we sold or disclosed your personal information for a business purpose, two separate lists disclosing:

o sales, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient purchased; and

o disclosures for a business purpose, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient obtained.

Deletion Request Rights

You have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable CA User request, we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your personal information from our (their) records, unless an exception applies; provided, however, that in some cases, strictly for regulatory compliance purposes and to better evidence/honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests (and for no other purposes), we may retain certain items of your personal information on a de-identified and aggregated basis in such a manner that the data no longer identifies you.

We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service providers to:

1. Complete the transaction for which we collected the personal information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform our obligations in connection with our contract with you.

2. Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.

3. Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.

4. Exercise free speech rights, ensure the right of another CA User to exercise her/his free speech rights or exercise another right provided for by law.

5. Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 seq.).

6. Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information’s deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research’s achievement, but only if you previously provided informed consent.

7. Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with CA User expectations based on your relationship with us.

8. Comply with a legal obligation.

9. Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.

Exercising Access, Data Portability and Deletion Rights

To exercise your access, data portability and/or deletion rights described above, please submit a verifiable CA User request to us by either:

• Emailing us at: support@tortx.law; or

• Sending us U.S. mail to: 1850 N. Central Ave., Suite 1600 Phoenix, AZ 85004-0608.

Only you or a person registered with the California Secretary of State that you authorize to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable CA User request related to your personal information.

You may only make a verifiable CA User request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period. The verifiable CA User request must:

• Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify that you are: (1) the person about whom we collected personal information; or (2) an authorized representative.

• Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm that the personal information relates to you. Making a verifiable CA User request does not require that you create an account with us. We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable CA User request to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make the request.

Response Timing and Format

We endeavor to respond to all verifiable CA User requests within forty-five (45) days of the receipt thereof. If we require more time (up to ninety (90) days), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing. We will deliver our written response by mail or electronically, at your option. Any disclosures that we provide will only cover the twelve (12) month period preceding the receipt of your verifiable request. The response that we provide will also explain the reasons that we cannot comply with a request, if applicable. For data portability requests, we will select a format to provide your personal information that is readily useable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance.

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable CA User request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

Non-Discrimination

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not:

• Deny you goods or services;

• Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties;

• Provide you a different level or quality of goods or services; and/or

• Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

Changes to this Privacy Notice

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Notice in our discretion and at any time. When we make changes to this Privacy Notice, we will notify you by email or through a notice on the Site’s homepage.

Contact Information

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Notice, our Privacy Policy, the ways in which we collect and use your personal information, your choices and rights regarding such use, or wish to exercise your rights under California law, please do not hesitate to contact us by either:

• Emailing us at: info@tortx.law; or

• Sending us U.S. mail to: 1850 N. Central Ave., Suite 1600 Phoenix, AZ 85004-0608.

Children Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA):

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the COPPA puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation’s consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under 13.

Fair Information Practices:

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify the users via in-site notification within 7 business days.

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN SPAM Act:

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

Collection of Email Performed To:

• Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.

• Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.

In Accordance with CANSPAM We Agree To:

• NOT use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.

• Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.

• Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.

• Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.

• Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.

• Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at

• Follow the instructions at the bottom of each email and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Contacting Us:

tortx™

1850 N. CENTRAL AVE., Suite 1600 PHOENIX, AZ 85004-0608

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information listed above.